Air quality advisory returns to Metro Vancouver

Metro Vancouver is once again issuing an Air Quality Advisory for the eastern parts of Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley after testing revealed "high concentrations of ground-level ozone that are expected to persist until a change in weather."

"There is a noticeable haze in the region which is due to wildfire smoke over the South Coast from wildfires burning throughout the Pacific Northwest. Wildfire smoke concentrations are not causing particulate matter air quality objectives to be exceeded," said a news release.

article continues below

Metro Vancouver is warning local residents to avoid strenuous outdoor activities during the periods around mid-afternoon to early evening, "when ozone levels are highest." Exposure is considered particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as lung or heart disease and asthma.

Information about real-time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found at www.airmap.ca and www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

 

Read Related Topics

© 2018 Burnaby Now

Popular Burnaby Now

Community Event Calendar


Find out what's happening in your community and submit your own local events.