Burnaby athletes head to Winter Games

Burnaby athletes, coaches and officials will soon be making their way north for the 2020 BC Winter Games in Fort St. John on Feb. 20 to 23.

Over 1,000 athletes from every corner of the province have trained to represent their zone at the Games. Competing in 15 different sports, the athletes average 14 years-old and for most, this will be their first experience at a multi-sport Games.

article continues below

These athletes will be supported by over 300 coaches and over 190 officials who have earned their certification in order to provide the best knowledge and expertise to the athletes and the competition.

“Fort St. John, known for its northern spirit and energetic sport community, is ready to welcome the province,” said Alison Noble, President and CEO of the BC Games Society. “Athletes, coaches, and officials will have the opportunity to compete at quality sport facilities throughout community and experience all that these multi-sport Games have to offer.”

Burnaby is part of the Fraser River district. Here are the local participants who’ll make the trek:

Archery – Blake Prescott, Jade Whitcher

Badminton – Justin Chen

Curling – Kazune Fei (boys), Bryelle Wong (girls)

Figure skating – Nathan Feng, Jessica Liang, Sanuli Loku, Yena Oh, Yolanda Tan, Hailey Xu

Gymnastics – Keita Kuramoto, Valentina Matica

Judo – Tobin Hinton, Zackery Joe, Luka Poledica, Diar Shakimov, Mari Silud, Krist Silud, Liwen Zhang, assistant coach Chin-I Hsiang

Karate – Aidan Chan, Rohin Dhaliwal, Christopher Lee, Alexandra Moreno, Anisha NIjjar, Aidan Pareja, Matthew Pham, Nikita Sharma, Olan Smith, Derek Tamagi, Teegan Tanahara, Keira Tran, Kirstin Vallejos, Yi Zhong, head coach Isabel Chan, mentor/coach Joshua Noble

Rhythmic gymnastics – Sasha Bitkova, Emily Cheong, Sofia Samoylenko, Anne-Yee Scott, Alexandra Yanevo, Claire Zhu

Ringette – Josiah Cho, KIerstin Choi, Kayla Frost, Sarah Okamura, Joanna Zhu

Skiing-alpine – Mia Aiello, Nikos Topol, Kumiko Yamada

X-C skiing – Eamon Wilson, head coach Heidi Horlacher, assistant coach Graeme Wilson

Speed skating – Deryk Fong, Ally Hoffman, Gabrielle Oetomo, supervisor Paul Hoffman

Read Related Topics

© Burnaby Now

Popular Burnaby Now